fbpx

Privacy Policy

Community Pharmacy Friendly Society Ltd ABN 91 087 822 437 is the registered business name of Community Pharmacy Friendly Society.

Community Pharmacy Friendly Society Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is personal information & why is it collected?

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of information collected  include; name, age/DOB, gender, addresses, and contact details  (phone, email & fax) as well as your health information, Commonwealth identifiers (such as Medicare numbers), financial information (such as credit card details), health insurance details, payment and transaction details/history, preferences, interests and behaviours for transactions, products and services and records of your interactions with us. (which is also sensitive information). In this Privacy Policy, a reference to personal information includes sensitive information.  We may also collect, hold and disclose sensitive information including information about your health and medical history.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information


Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

How is personal information is collected?

Community Pharmacy Friendly Society Ltd will only collect personal information about you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner.

Personal Information is obtained in many ways including in person/face to face, over the phone, via Fax, email, customer surveys, online forms or portals, membership forms and payments, account payments, purchasing or goods and services both online or in-store,  from our website www.communitypharmacy.com.au ,registering of details for promotions and bookings, and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

For what purposes do we collect, use, and hold personal information?

We collect, use and hold your personal information to interact with you including to dispense medicines and perform other health related services such as filling your prescriptions and performing or arranging health and wellness related services offered by us or a third party.

We also collect, use and hold your personal information to manage our ongoing relationship with you and perform functions and activities relating to our businesses (such as undertaking marketing campaigns and conducting customer surveys and market research).

Our range of products and services and our functions and activities, as well as those of our contracted service providers, may change from time to time and your personal information can assist in improving our products and services and improving our understanding of our patients’ interests, behaviour and requirements.
We may also use your personal information to protect our lawful interests and facilitate purchases and potential purchases of our businesses.
 

What happens if you don’t provide us with your personal information?

If you do not provide to Community Pharmacy Friendly Society Ltd personal information when requested, we may be unable to provide you with, or facilitate the provision of, products and services you may request of us.
 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

To the extent required by the Privacy Act, we will take reasonable steps to:

  • make sure the personal information we collect, hold, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;
  • protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
  • where permitted by law, destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose permitted by the Privacy Act.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you on the contact details provided below.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.
 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Community Pharmacy Support Centre

Level 1/355 Glen Huntly Rd

Elsternwick

03 9523 5900
info@communitypharmacy.com.au 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This version of the Privacy Policy is effective from December 2020. As this Privacy Policy is updated from time to time, to obtain a copy of the latest version at any time, you should visit the privacy link at our website.